Programme of the Symposium |
|
6th September Sunday |
|
19:15 |
Welcome together meeting |
|
7th September Monday |
|
8:30-9:00 |
Opening ceremony |
|
9:00-11:40 |
Perspective in peptide science |
|
9:00-9:40 |
J. Martinez |
Amino acids and derivatives as attractive starting materials for the synthesis of active biomolecules |
|
9:40-10:20 |
E. Benedetti |
Molecular approaches for the design of new angiogenesis modulators |
|
10:20-11:00 |
M. Przybylski |
Ion mobility-mass spectrometry and affinity-mass spectrometry: new molecular tools for the elucidation of
oligomerisation and truncation structures of neurodegenerative target proteins |
|
11:00-11:40 |
Z. Lipkowska |
Design of novel membrane active tetra-branched peptide dendrimers: biological activity and structural investigations |
|
11:40-12:00 |
Coffee break |
|
12:00-14:00 |
Biology of peptides |
|
12:00-12:40 |
G. Bulaj |
New peptide drugs for pain and epilepsy: from conotoxins to galanin |
|
12:40-13:00 |
K. Uray |
Effect of epitope modification on the secondary structure and antibody binding of MUC2 epitope peptide |
|
13:00-13:20 |
A. Szymańska |
The effect of amyloidogenic peptides on the dimerization of human cystatin C |
|
13:20-13:40 |
M. Iwan |
The influence of exogenous opioid peptides from human and cow's milk on proliferation of human peripheral blood T cells |
|
13:40-14:00 |
J. Podgórski |
A comparison of mass spectrometry techniques for the analysis of peptides |
|
14:00-15:00 |
Lunch break |
|
15:00-17:20 |
Enzyme substrates and inhibitors |
|
15:00-15:40 |
J. Oleksyszyn |
Design, synthesis and activity of α-aminoalkylphosphonate diaryl esters as serine proteinase inhibitors |
|
15:40-16:00 |
B. Spichalska |
Design, chemical synthesis and kinetic investigation of substartes of transmebrane serine ptoteases |
|
16:00-16:20 |
M. Sieńczyk |
Design and synthesis of new α-aminoalkylphosphonates as human neutrophil elastase inhibitors |
|
16:20-16:40 |
T. Burster |
Application of specific cell permeable cathepsin inhibitors in antigen processing of the MHC class II pathway |
|
16:40-17:00 |
J. Majchrzak |
Design and synthesis of libraries of artificial isomerases |
|
17:00-17:20 |
E. Jankowska |
HIV-1 Tat based peptides as allosteric inhibitors of proteasome activity |
|
8th September Tuesday |
|
8:30-10:50 |
Peptides and proteins identification and functions |
|
8:30-9:10 |
J. Silberring |
Peptidomics - filling a gap between proteomics and metabolomics |
|
9:10-9:30 |
M. Cebrat |
Histidine-containing analogues of oxytocin and vasopressin analyzed by HR ESI-MS |
|
9:30-9:50 |
M. Kijewska |
The selective detection of peptide-glucose conjugates |
|
9:50-10:10 |
P. Czaplewska |
Human cystatin C binding sites to different proteins revealed by epitope-excision-extraction mass spectrometry |
|
10:10-10:30 |
U. Marx |
Latest developments in enhancing sensitivity and resolution in biomolecular NMR spectroscopy |
|
10:30-10:50 |
A. Ingendoh |
The role of increased resolution and scan speed of ion traps for top-down proteomics with ETD/PTR |
|
10:50-12:00 |
Coffee break and poster session I |
|
12:00-14:20 |
Peptides as drugs |
|
12:00-12:40 |
D. Andreu |
NrTP, a novel type of cell penetrating peptide that exquisitely targets the nucleolus of tumoral cells |
|
12:40-13:20 |
A. Lipkowski |
Neuropeptide analogues as prospective adjuvants of cancer pain treatment |
|
13:20-13:40 |
A. Misicka |
Neuropeptide analogs as prospective selective carriers of platinum ion in anticancer therapy |
|
13:40-14:00 |
W. Kowalczyk |
Startegies and limitations in synthetic immunodendrimer preparation. The influenza virus M2e epitope as a case study |
|
14:00-14:20 |
K. Gach |
The influence of selected opioids on the level of cancer markers in cancer cells |
|
14:20-15:20 |
Lunch break |
|
15:20-16:30 |
Poster session II |
|
16:30 |
Sport competition (e.g. football or basketball game) |
|
19:15 |
Concert |
|
9th September Wednesday |
|
8:30-11:20 |
Amino acid/peptide synthesis |
|
8:30-9:10 |
A. Kluczyk |
Novel aromatic amino acids in peptides - recent advances and developments |
|
9:10-9:40 |
K. Guzow |
Synthesis and biological activity of 3-(2-benzoxazol-5-yl)alanine derivatives |
|
9:40-10:00 |
M. Ratajska |
Novel benzimidazole-containing side chains in peptides |
|
10:00-10:20 |
R. Perlikowska |
Synthesis and biological evaluation of endomorphin and [Dmt1]endomorphin analogs with six-membered proline surrogates in position 2 |
|
10:20-10:40 |
K. Różniakowski |
Sulfonates of N-triazinylammonium salts as highly efficient, inexpensive and environmentally friendly coupling reagents for peptide synthesis in solution and SPPS |
|
10:40-11:00 |
K. Kaczmarek |
Short nociceptin analogues containing 4-aminopyroglutamyl residue |
|
11:00-11:20 |
P. Dakin |
Fast Conventional Synthesis of Chemokine SDF-1α (1-68) on the Symphony |
|
11:20-11:50 |
Coffee break |
|
11:50-13:30 |
Peptide synthesis and modifications |
|
11:50-12:10 |
R. Ostaszewski |
Chemoenzymatic approach to the synthesis of bioactive tripeptide mimetics |
|
12:10-12:30 |
G. Relich |
Glycosylation of peptides |
|
12:30-13:10 |
J. Izdebski |
Cyclic enkephalin-deltrophin hybrids containing a carbonyl bridge |
|
13:10-13:30 |
A. Schöner |
Microwave peptide synthesis |
|
13:30-14:30 |
Lunch break |
|
14:30-16:30 |
Peptide/protein structural studies |
|
14:30-15:10 |
C. Czaplewski |
Simulations of protein folding thermodynamics using UNRES physics-based coarse-grained force field with replica exchange molecular dynamics |
|
15:10-15:30 |
P. Stefanowicz |
Electron capture dissociation as a tool for spatially resolved monitoring of ubiquitin high pressure denaturation |
|
15:30-15:50 |
A. Buczek |
Conformational properties of N-acetyl-(E)-dehydrophenylalanine N',N'-dimethylamide |
|
15:50-16:10 |
M. Kwasiborska |
NMR studies of cyclic dynorphin analogues |
|
16:10-16:30 |
E. Rudzińska |
Phosphorylated quinines as novel polyfunctional chiral auxiliaries for NMR spectroscopy |
|
16:30-17:30 |
Poster session III |
|
19:00 |
Grill and music |
|
10th September Thursday |
|
8:30-10:10 |
Peptidomimetics |
|
8:30-9:10 |
P. Kafarski |
Peptidomimetics |
|
9:10-9:30 |
K. Pułka |
α-Amino aldehydes as components for 1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-β-carbolines synthesis |
|
9:30-9:50 |
A. Walewska |
Selenopeptides and the integrated oxidative folding: technological advances in studying disulfide-rich peptides |
|
9:50-10:10 |
D. Wilczyńska |
α,β-Hybrides of opioid peptides containing β3-homo-amino acids |
|
12:00 |
Closing ceremony |
|
13:00 |
Lunch |
|